Safflower Oil (Carthamus tinctorius)
This colorless and virtually flavorless oil is expressed from the seeds of the safflower thistle plant. It contains more poly-unsaturated fats than any other oil, and is moisturizing and nourishing. Its high content of linoleic acid helps balance the oil production of skin and can offer smoother looking skin and add a healthy shine to the hair. It is also considered a good carrier oil for the face, and especially acne-prone skin.
Since it is light, odorless, and quick to absorb, it is a popular ingredient in skin care, hair, and massage therapy products.