Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia Chinensis)
This "oil" is in fact a waxy ester that is derived from the oil-rich seeds of the jojoba bush, a desert plant that grows in the American Southwest and Northern Mexico. It has a long tradition as a folk remedy with the Native Americans and Mexicans, who have used its oil for eczema, hair care, and all kinds of skin types.
It is smooth and non-greasy, and one of our most popular oils because it has a similar consistency to sebum, our natural skin oil. It is moisturizing and helps reduce the flow of excess sebum.
Further, it supports the skin as a natural barrier against harmful bacteria. It won't clog pores, and is a good carrier oil choice with acne.
Jojoba is also rich in plant fatty acids, vitamin E, and minerals, and has a 100-year shelf life!
- Ingredients: Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba) seed oil
- Instructions: For use topically. Can be used to dilute essential oils or as an ingredient in topical skin and hair care products.
- Note: Carrier oils like jojoba may alter the aroma or color of a recipe. Carrier oils may stain clothing.
- Caution: For external use only. Keep out of reach of children.
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and is not intended to diagnose, treat, prevent, or cure a disease.