Hazelnut Oil (Corylus avellana)
This oil is unique in that two fatty acids make up 90% of its composition. Both unsaturated, this oil is very light. It has a delicious yet subtle "nutty" aroma, and is absorbed easily by the skin. Gentle and non-greasy, it is a lightweight oil that offers vitamins, minerals, fatty acids and proteins.
Hazelnut oil is recommended for oily, acne-prone or combination skin. Note: it is a valuable moisturizer for all skin types. It can also be a good astringent facial toner, and is said to help stimulate circulation and penetrate the skin more deeply than other oils.
Soap Making: With an abundance of unsaturated fatty acids, this oil needs to be blended with more saturated oils to shorten the tracing time.
- Ingredients: Corylus avellana (hazelnut) oil (unrefined)
- Instructions: For use topically. Can be used to dilute essential oils or as an ingredient in topical skin and hair care products.
- Note: Carrier oils like hazelnut may alter the aroma or color of a recipe. Carrier oils may stain clothing.
- Caution: For external use only. Keep out of reach of children.
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and is not intended to diagnose, treat, prevent, or cure a disease.