Sunflower Oil (Helianthus annuus)
Made from cold pressed sunflower seeds, this pale yellow and light carrier oil is high in unsaturated fatty acids and vitamins A, B, D, and E.
It has a satin-smooth texture, and is a favorite carrier oil because it is light, non-greasy, and affordable. It absorbs easily and is nourishing for all skin types.
- Ingredients: Sunflower (Helianthus annuus) Seed Oil
- Instructions: For use topically. Can be used to dilute essential oils or as an ingredient in topical skin and hair care products.
- Note: Carrier oils like sunflower oil may stain clothing and could change the color or aroma of a formulation.
- Caution: For external use only. Keep out of reach of children.
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and is not intended to diagnose, treat, prevent, or cure a disease.