Avocado Oil (Persea americana)
Gained from the dehydrated flesh of the avocado fruit, this pale green oil is refined and luxuriously smooth and rich. It contains vitamins, proteins, lecithin (a phospholipid), fatty acids and antioxidants. The sterolin found in this oil may help diminish age spots and is said to offer a certain level of UV protection.
Avocado oil a superb emollient and, despite its thickness, has the ability to penetrate the upper layers of the skin with moisturizing and soothing benefits. Avocado oil is said to improve the water-soluble collagen content in the skin, which lends to a more youthful appearance.
- Ingredients: Persea americana (avocado) oil
- Instructions: For use topically. Can be used to dilute essential oils or as an ingredient in topical skin and hair care products.
- Note: Carrier oils like avocado may alter the aroma or color of a recipe. Carrier oils may stain clothing.
- Caution: For external use only. Keep out of reach of children.
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and is not intended to diagnose, treat, prevent, or cure a disease.