Grapeseed Oil - Extracted from the grape seeds after the juicing of the fruit, grapeseed oil has a slightly green hue. It offers an extraordinarily high content of linoleic acid (an omega 6 essential fatty acid), and is rich in antioxidants, vitamins, minerals, and a variety of plant fatty acids.
Exceptionally fine and light, this odorless oil penetrates quickly and absorbs easily. It is better for body and massage oils than the more viscous oils, and works well for all skin types. It may also offer toning action to help firm skin tissue.
With astringent qualities, it can be beneficial for oily skin.
- Ingredients: Grapeseed (Vitis vinifera) Seed Oil
- Instructions: For use topically. Can be used to dilute essential oils or as an ingredient in topical skin and hair care products.
- Note: Carrier oils like grapeseed oil may stain clothing.
- Caution: For external use only. Keep out of reach of children.
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and is not intended to diagnose, treat, prevent, or cure a disease.