Macadamia Nut Oil (Macadamia integrifolia)
This silky oil is a traditional Hawaiian oil that is extracted from the macadamia nut, which originated from Australia. It is odorless and clear and very similar to the body's own skin oil/sebum.
Macadamia nut oil is rich in mono-unsaturated fats, as well as oleic and palmitoleic acids. It is said that palmitoleic acid is a crucial ingredient for the health of the cell membranes, providing the lipid barrier that is needed to retain moisture and regenerate the layers of cells. Since the palmitoleic acid content of the skin decreases with age, macadamia oil is recommended for mature and dry skin.
This very light and pleasant oil is great as a base for facial, body, and hair care products. In soap making, macadamia oil is somewhat of a luxury oil and a wonderful ingredient to "super fat" a soap.
- Ingredients: Macadamia integrifolia (macadamia) nut oil (unrefined)
- Instructions: For use topically. Can be used to dilute essential oils or as an ingredient in topical skin and hair care products.
- Note: Carrier oils like macadamia nut may alter the aroma or color of a recipe. Carrier oils may stain clothing.
- Caution: For external use only. Keep out of reach of children.
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and is not intended to diagnose, treat, prevent, or cure a disease.