Evening Primrose Oil (Oenothera biennis)
Extracted from the seeds of the plant, evening primrose is a precious and highly beneficial plant oil. It is supportive to the skin with rejuvenating and regenerating benefits. Plus, it is easily absorbed and seems to penetrate into deeper layers of the skin.
Evening Primrose oil is very rich in linoleic acid, the omega 6 essential fatty acid that is considered key to maintaining good moisture levels in the skin. It is also an excellent source of vitamin E.
It is a bit viscous, so add it to skin care recipes up to 10%. Even a smaller amount can offer skin-balancing benefits.
In soap making, due to its high price, this oil is not commonly used. You may, however, add a few drops at the last minute along with your essential oils, to create a luxuriously "super fatted" bar of soap.