Sesame Seed Oil is similar in consistency to olive oil. It is rich in antioxidants and relatively shelf-stable. It is high in vitamins A, B, and E as well as calcium, magnesium, and phosphorus. It contains sesamolin that is an antioxidant that reduces the rate of oxygenation. Sesame seed oil helps soften and protect the skin and hair. It makes a good ingredient in shampoos, soaps, conditioners, lotions , and creams.
Soap Making: Sesame oil is a great soap ingredient because of its high content of linoleic acid and unsaponifiables that do not turn into soap. However, you need to complement this oil with other, more saturated fats, and limit its percentage to less than 10%. Also, be sure you use the refined version (such as Aromaland's sesame oil) because the unrefined oil would have a strong aroma that is detectable even after scenting it with essential oils.