Aromaland - Carrot Seed Essential Oil 10ml. (1/3oz.)

Carrot Seed Essential Oil 10ml. (1/3oz.)

$17.26
SKU:
20CARRB
UPC:
753605200169

Aroma:  Earthy, warm, musky, and slightly spicy

Latin Name:  Daucas carota var. sativa

Country of Origin:  France

Cultivation Method:  Conventionally grown

Extraction Method:  Steam distilled

Extracted From:  Seeds

Color:  Yellow / amber

Perfumery Note:  Middle

Consistency:  Liquid

Aromatherapy Properties:  Clearing and stimulating. The warm aroma has a sensual air and can be added to aphrodisiac perfumery blends.  It mixes well with woody, citrus, earthy, and spicy notes.  It is great in skin care for its revitalizing and toning qualities, and considered one of the best essential oils for mature skin.

Suggested Use:  Use in skin care recipes for moisturizing, brightening, and correcting fine lines and scars.  Dilute with topical use.

History:  The name carrot is Celtic, meaning red of color.  Daucus comes from the Greek word “daucos,” an ancient plant name that first appeared around 300 B.C.  Carrots have been seen in texts around the world for thousands of years.

Specific Safety Information:  Avoid during pregnancy, breastfeeding, and with children under the age of five.  Dilute with use, and more dilute more heavily with younger and older people, or those with certain medical conditions.  Essential oils may be contraindicated with certain health conditions.  Ask your doctor if you have any questions before use.

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and is not intended to diagnose, treat, prevent, or cure a disease.

Customers Also Viewed