Almond (Sweet) Oil - Prunus Dulcis
Clear to pale yellow in color, sweet almond oil is pressed from the seeds of the sweet almond tree. It spreads easily, absorbs fast, and is a great ingredient for body care and soap. It is one of the most popular of all carrier oils.
It is very light in aroma and has a great slip and glide, making it a wonderful ingredient for massage and skin care products. In a soap formula, sweet almond oil helps to produce long lasting lather and soothes the skin. It is also great to "super-fat" a soap base after saponification.
Commonly used for skin protection, nourishment, and to relieve itching and dryness, sweet almond oil is excellent for all skin types. It is high in mono and polyunsaturated fatty acids, proteins, minerals and glycosides, and it contains naturally occurring vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E. It also contains up to 28% of linoleic acid, an omega 6 essential fatty acid.
Aromaland adds additional plant-derived vitamin E oil to increase shelf life and provide additional nourishment for the skin.
Note: sweet almond oil is a fatty plant oil, and not to be confused with bitter almond essential oil, which is derived from a different plant and is potentially toxic.
- Ingredients: Prunus dulcis (Jojoba) seed oil and (plant derived) vitamin E oil to extend shelf life
- Instructions: For use topically. Can be used to dilute essential oils or as an ingredient in topical skin and hair care products.
- Note: Carrier oils like sweet almond oil may stain clothing.
- Caution: Can cause issues in those with tree nut allergies. For external use only. Keep out of reach of children.
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and is not intended to diagnose, treat, prevent, or cure a disease.