Aroma: Strong, spicy-sweet, and warm
Latin Name: Cinnamomum zeylanicum
Country of Origin: Sri Lanka
Cultivation Method: Conventionally grown
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Extracted From: Leaves
Color: Yellow / brownish
Perfumery Note: Middle / base
Aromatherapy Properties: Warming, aphrodisiac, and uplifting.
Suggested Use: Cinnamon, when used in very small amounts, is a valuable addition to many aromatherapy blends. Its aroma is a favorite for its spicy warmth. Not appropriate for body or hair care due to possible sensitization.
History: Cinnamon was a sought after aphrodisiac, spice, and antiseptic. It largely influenced the occupation of Ceylon in 1505 by the Portuguese. This spice was also seeked out by the Dutch and British. It has historically been popular in perfumes of the Orient.
Specific Safety Information: Not for internal use. Dilute heavily with topical use. Dilute to at least 0.5%, which equals about 3 drops of essential oil per ounce of carrier oil. Can cause skin irritation. Not appropriate for children, pregnant or breastfeeding women, and those with certain medical conditions. Ask your Doctor if you have any questions before use.
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and is not intended to diagnose, treat, prevent, or cure a disease.