Aromaland - Patchouli Essential Oil 10ml. (1/3oz.)

Patchouli Essential Oil

$13.80 - $44.56
SKU:
PAT
UPC:
753605000000

Aroma: Smoky, earthy, musky, herbaceous, and lingering

Latin Name:  Pogostemon cablin

Country of Origin:  Indonesia

Cultivation Method:  Conventionally grown

Extraction Method:  Steam distilled

Extracted From:  Aged leaves

Color:  Translucent yellow to deep syrupy brown, depending on the age of the oil

Perfumery Note:  Base

Consistency:  Liquid to syrupy

Aromatherapy Properties:  Long-lasting, grounding, and thought-inspiring

Suggested Use:  This strong scent is a favorite in perfumery, but should be used sparingly so as not to over-dominate an aroma blend. Its heavy smoky aroma is believed to cleanse negative energy and emotions.  The aroma grows more refined with age, and is concidered a valued "vintage oil." 

In skincare, patchouli oil offers rejuvenating properties, and is used to help with skin wrinkles, blemishes, and marks.  Dilute to 2% with topical use, which equals about 10 drops of essential oil per ounce of carrier oil.

History:  Patchouli has long been added to fine fabrics and rugs to repel moths and other critters.  It is also a favorite scent of the 60's embracing the mellow mood of spreading peace.

Specific Safety Information:  Not for internal use.  Dilute properly with topical use.  May be contraindicated with certain medical conditions.  Ask your doctor if you have any questions before use.  

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and is not intended to diagnose, treat, prevent, or cure a disease.

Customers Also Viewed