Rainforest Botanicals® Jojoba Oil 4 oz.

Rainforest Botanicals Jojoba Oil 4 oz.

$17.70
SKU:
4RF71JO4B
UPC:
753605010720

Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia chinensis)- This "oil" is in fact a waxy ester that is derived from the oil-rich seeds of the jojoba bush, a desert plant that grows in the American Southwest and Northern Mexico. It has a long tradition as a folk remedy with the Native Americans and Mexicans, who have used its oil for eczema, hair care, and all kinds of skin types.

Jojoba oil is smooth and non-greasy, and one of our most popular oils because it has a similar consistency to sebum, our natural skin oil.

It is moisturizing and helps reduce the flow of excess sebum. Further, it supports the skin as a natural barrier. It won't clog pores, and is a good carrier oil choice with acne.

Jojoba is also rich in plant fatty acids, vitamin E, and minerals, and has a 100 year shelf life!

Composition of Jojoba Oil:

  • Eicosenoic Acid 66-71%
  • Docosenoic Acid 14-20%
  • Oleic Acid 10-13%

Quoted from S. Parker, A study of lipids. Proportions may vary due to the plant-based nature of the product.

Customers Also Viewed