Aroma: Complexly earthy, resinous, balsamic, dry, sweet, and slightly camphoraceous
Latin Name: Boswellia carterii
Country of Origin: Oman
Cultivation Method: Harvested from wild growing trees
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Extracted From: Resin
Color: Pale yellow
Perfumery Note: Base
Consistency: Thin liquid
Aromatherapy Properties: Meditative, mind-opening, and used for spiritual connection. The aroma of frankincense is sacred, tranquil and emotionally balancing.
Suggested Use: Frankincense is often used in a meditation practice. It is used in perfumery as a fixative to help an aroma blend last longer. Further, this essential oil is valued in skin care, especially for mature and dry complexions or to nourish minor wounds and scars.
Note: The potency and incredible fragrancing power of frankincense oil makes a small amount go a long way. That is why Aromaland offers a choice: 100% frankincense essential oil, or 10% frankincense essential oil diluted in jojoba carrier oil.
History: Frankincense has been used to slow and deepen breathing during meditation and prayer in many different cultures, from Catholicism and Christianity to Hinduism, Buddhism, and more. It is associated with divinity, and was one of the presents given to newborn baby Jesus, according to the Bible. Further, it is mentioned a total of 22 times in the Bible.
Frankincense is harvested by incising the tree trunks, much like when harvesting maple syrup or natural gum. The excreted resin hardens, and forms so called "tears."
Specific Safety Information: Not for internal use. Dilute properly with topical use. Some essential oils may be contraindicated with certain medical conditions. Ask your doctor if you have any questions before use.
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administation and is not intended to diagnose, treat, prevent, or cure a disease.