Aroma: Balsamic yet lemon-like, with sweet, spicy, camphoraceous and smokey notes
Latin Name: Canarium luzonicum
Country of Origin: Philippines
Cultivation Method: Conventionally grown
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Extracted From: Gum / resin
Perfumery Note: Base
Aromatherapy Properties: Restorative, warming, and meditative.
Suggested Use: Elemi is delightful to use in skincare recipes with gentle and restorative properties. Its aroma is also useful to help open breathing. And, with its warm radiance, it is also a favorite to diffuse in cold weather.
History: Because of its drying and conserving properties, Elemi was one of the aromatics used by the ancient Egyptians for embalming their dead. Used for centuries as a fixative and fragrance component, for example in soaps. Detergents, perfumes, cosmetics. From the same botanical family as Frankincense and Myrrh.
Specific Safety Information: Not for internal use. Dilute with topical use. Some essential oils may be contraindicated with certain medical conditions.
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and is not intended to diagnose, treat, prevent, or cure a disease.