Aroma: Strong, warm, spicy, woodsy, and complex-fruity
Latin Name: Eugenia caryophyllata
Country of Origin: Indonesia
Cultivation Method: Harvested from wild growing plants
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Extracted From: Budding flowers
Color: Pale yellow
Perfumery Note: Middle
Aromatherapy Properties: Stimulating, warming, cleansing, aphrodisiac
Suggested Use: Used in small amounts, clove bud can be a valuable addition to an aromatherapy blend, adding warm and spicy inspiration. Its strong scent added to a blend can help deodorize, or a tiny amount can be added to cleaning recipes. Try it with citrus notes, woodsy scents, and other spicy oils.
Topically, clove added to a carrier oil can help with muscle aches. Try adding 1 single drop to an ounce of coconut or jojoba oil. Also, use only in minute amounts for skin & hair care, due to possible sensitizing. Dilute to at least 0.5% in a carrier oil, which equals 3 drops of clove bud essential oil per ounce of oil like jojoba, sweet almond, or coconut.
History: Well known as a domestic spice worldwide, clove has also been used for its analgesic qualities. Very heavily diluted, clove bud essential oil has been used for its topical numbing effect. The dried spice, steeped in wine, was also formerly given to ease the pain of childbirth.
In various northern European countries, there is a tradition of red wine being steeped with various spices like clove and cinnamon to make the popular "Gluhwein" (translated to mean glowing wine). the name is related to the red cheeks it creates when consumed.
Specific Safety Information: Not for internal use. Clove is a hot essential oil that should be diluted very heavily with topical use. Avoid with sensitive skin. Avoid during pregnancy, breastfeeding, with young children, and with certain medical conditions. Ask your Doctor if you have any questions before use.
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and is not intended to diagnose, treat, prevent, or cure a disease.