Aroma: Floral, herbaceous, and fresh
Latin Name: Lavandula angustifolia
Country of Origin: Provence, France
Cultivation Method: Conventionally grown
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Extracted From: Flowers
Color: Clear to slightly pale yellow
Perfumery Note: Top / Middle
Consistency: Thin, water-like liquid
Aromatherapy Properties: Calming floral
Suggested Use: Helps soothe anxiety and improves sleep. Lavender is a favorite in skin and hair care products. Topically, it has been used on mild wounds, burns, and bug bites. It can offer skin repelling benefits. Dilute essential oils with topical use.
What is the difference between Bulgarian lavender, French lavender, and lavendin?
- Bulgarian lavender (Lavendula angustifolia) is typically about 46% linalyl acetate and 26% linalool. Its aroma is more robust and preferred in perfumery.
- French lavender (L. angustifolia) has a higher linalyl acetate content but contains less linalool than the Bulgarian type.
- Lavendin (L. x intermedia) is a hybrid of L. angustifolia and L. latifolia and contain as much as 12% camphor.
History: The founder of Aromatherapy, René-Maurice Gattefossé, started modern research of essential oils when he experienced the benefits of lavender essential oil after applying it to a burn on his hand. The herb's name comes from the Latin word "lavare" which means to wash. Lavender has a long tradition as a beauty and well-being aid in Europe. Much modern research has demonstrated the aroma's calming effects.
Specific Safety Information: Not for internal use. Dilute essential oils with topical use. Certain essential oils may be contraindicated with certain medical conditions. Ask your doctor if you have any questions before use.
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and is not intended to diagnose, treat, prevent, or cure a disease.